Diving in Mexico · Cenotes & Cozumel | Viva Diving
0 m
Depth
A diver meets a hawksbill turtle on a Riviera Maya reef
MXRiviera Maya · Viva Maya & Viva Azteca

Dive the Mayan
underworld.

From Playacar, our partner center opens three worlds: the Mesoamerican Reef, the sacred cenotes of the Yucatán (unique on Earth) and Cozumel, a global top-10 dive destination. Every dive departs from the hotels.

250+ species on the reef Pickup at your hotel 45 min to Cozumel 6 languages NAUI · SSI · PADI
Descend
How it works · −5 m

With our partner center

Run by local experts

Diving runs with our partner center Scuba Jake, with multi-agency NAUI, SSI & PADI instructors. Everything starts at your hotel.

Hotel pickup included

Transport included on cenote and Cozumel trips, and the Mesoamerican Reef you dive right from the hotel. Zero logistics for you.

6 languages

Spanish, English, Italian, Dutch, German and French, the widest language coverage of the three destinations.

The only tec destination

Trimix, cavern and cave diving I–III, Mexico is the only Viva destination with technical & cave programs.

Divers under sunbeams in a Riviera Maya cenote
The signature experience · −12 m

Cenotes: freshwater cathedrals

Nowhere else on the planet: crystal caverns of the Yucatán's underground rivers, sacred to the Maya, cut by sunbeams. Guided by full-cave professionals, with open exits throughout, an Open Water certification is all you need.

$210
2 dives · transport, entry, gear & lunch box
Pickup
from your hotel, included in the trip
OW
minimum certification required
Three worlds · −20 m

Where you'll dive

A diver over a Cozumel coral reef with sea fans and French grunts
The unforgettable experience

Cozumel: The Mesoamerican barrier reef

Cozumel, in the top 10 lists of the best dive destinations in the world! Consistently voted among the world's top ten best dive destinations. Cozumel will leave you breathless!

$250
2 dives · transport, entry, gear & lunch box
Pickup
from your hotel, included in the trip
OW
minimum certification required

Learn to dive

First dive

Discover Scuba Diving

Age 10+ · 1 day

Pool briefing in the morning, your first real ocean dive with an instructor in the afternoon.

$160
Certification

Scuba Diver Course

Age 10+ · to 12 m

The fast track: half the Open Water course, certified to dive to 12 m alongside a professional instructor.

$395
Certification

Open Water Diver

Age 10+ · to 18 m

The world's most recognized diving certification, valid for life.

$580
Advanced

Advanced Open Water

Age 12+ · to 30 m

Five + 1 free adventure dives that unlock the deep sites and the wrecks.

$440
* Includes all equipment, materials & certification fees
Prices · −25 m

Trips & courses

Public rates from the partner center, confirmed at booking. All trips include hotel transport.

Trips · per person

Cenotes (2 dives, all-in)$210*
Cozumel (2 dives, all-in)$250*
Cozumel snorkeling$140*
Local reef (2 dives, from the hotel)$160*

Cenotes include entry fees, gear, light and a lunch box. Cozumel includes ferry, marine park and a lunch box.

Learn to dive

Discover Scuba Diving$160*
Scuba Diver Course$395*
Open Water (3/4 days)$580*
Advanced Open Water$440*
Referral (finish your cert)$310*

Discover Scuba Diving from age 10. Open Water from 10 with a medical statement, 3–4 days, certified for life. Cozumel as venue: excursion supplement.

Go further

Rescue Diver$570*
Nitrox$330*
Divemaster$1,620*
Intro Cave$1,026*
Instructor (ITC)ask
Tec: Trimix · Helitroxask

Instructor and Trimix/Helitrox programs priced on request with the center. The pool intro at the resort carries a small extra charge.

Good to know

Diving in Mexico is run by an independent partner center, published prices belong to the operator and may change. Our team confirms rates and availability when you book.

Ready when you are

The ocean is included.

Add your dive package when you book your stay, or talk to our team: they'll build your dive week around your certification, your family and your dates.

All prices are without tax (México 16%)

Getting there: fly into Cancún (CUN).

Resort

Dive-resort hotels only · opens the official Viva Resorts booking engine.